• Opening Hours : Monday to Sunday- 8AM to 9PM

Cookies & GDPR Policy

Cookies Policy

WHO ARE WE?

1.1. We are ica.scot (“we”, “us” or “our”), a UK based business.

1.2. We own and operate the Website.

1.3. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (or any other subsequent enactment of it in the United Kingdom) (together, “Data Protection Laws”), we are:

1.3.1. a data controller in respect of any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect, through the Website (including personal data you provide to us, or that we collect, during your registration for, and subscription to, the services we provide); our obligations in relation to that personal data are set out in our Privacy Policy; and

1.3.2. a data processor in respect of personal data that you share with us as part of your use of the services that we provide, and in respect of which you are the data controller; our and your respective obligations in relation to that personal data are set out in our Terms and Conditions.
You can contact us through our support ticketing system.

WHAT DOES THIS COOKIES POLICY APPLY TO?

This Cookies Policy applies to all use of the Website.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

3.1. The Website uses cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website, and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognise your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website based on your experience.

3.2. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Website and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Website.

3.3. If you want to find out more information about cookies, go to https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

3.4. Please note that we collect data from the Website about use of the Website using a web analysis tool which uses cookies that are (able to be) used to generate pseudonyms for a user’s profile. This means that use cookies (which may be stored on your computer after you leave the Website) can store information about your visit.

3.5. Please also note that our suppliers and partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

CHANGES TO OUR COOKIES POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on the Website. Each time you enter the Website, you agree that the Cookies Policy current at that time shall apply to all information held by you.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be sent to us through our support ticketing system.

General Data Protection Regulation

GDPR (GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION)

Introduced on 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most significant legislative change in Europe relating to the data protection laws since the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC in 1995.

GDPR extends the scope of EU data protection law to all foreign companies processing the data of EU residents and defines a new set of “digital rights” for EU citizens.

WHAT IS GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)?

The General Data Protection Regulation is EU law that replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK and the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC 1995. It places greater obligations on how organisations handle personal data.

WHO DOES THE GDPR APPLY TO?

The GDPR applies to organisations and individuals operating within the EU, whether or not they are based in the EU. This means it applies to organisations outside the EU that offer goods or services to individuals within the EU.

The GDPR defines ‘personal data’ as any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in a particular reference to an identifier.

The GDPR definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers, some of which are obviously personal data (such as names and address), as well as data which can be used to identify an individual indirectly (for example an IP address).

DOES THE GDPR APPLY TO ME?

Yes, if you are a customer of ica.scot and are processing personal data of any EU individual or entity when using our services.

WHAT IS ICA.SCOT ROLE UNDER GDPR?

ica.scot act as both a data processor and a data controller under the GDPR.

ica.scot (Data Controller): We act as a data controller for the EU customer information which we collect to provide our services and to manage them (such as customer support). Information we collect on our customers includes customer name and addresses.

ica.scot (Data Processor): When a customer uses our services, we process the personal data provided by the customers on their behalf and will in addition comply with our customers instructions to ensure that we comply with the new legal obligations that apply to data processors under the GDPR.

For further detail, please see our Privacy Policy and, where applicable, our General Terms.

DOES ICA.SCOT COMPLY WITH GDPR?

We have performed considerable investigation and analysis into the operation of our business and endeavoured to ensure we comply with the new requirements imposed by the GDPR.

We reviewed our Services, Terms and Conditions, Third Party Arrangements and our Privacy Policy to ensure we comply with the GDPR.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO YOU COLLECT FROM YOUR CUSTOMERS?

All data collected and stored by ica.scot is given to us voluntarily. When customers sign up to our services or request support, we collect and store contact information such as name, email address, phone number and address.

Other identifying data is also collected such as IP Address which allows us to provide our services and support.

HOW DO WE HANDLE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN REQUESTS?

Customers may request to deactivate their account and remove all personal data we have collected and stored.

Please contact our support team via our client area for further instructions.

HOW CAN I FIND OUT MORE ABOUT YOUR GDPR COMPLIANCE?

For further details about our GDPR implementation and compliance please contact us through our ticketing system.